Categories

Grapeseed Oil

Fruit of the vine

Grape seed oil or grape oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is a by-product of wine making. Unfortunately grape seed oil is usually extracted from grape seeds using a solvent rather than being pressed from the seeds which aromatherapists say makes it an inferior oil for aromatherapy massage.

However; for some, grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for control of skin moisturization and it is a popular massage medium as its nice to work with. It also contains more linoleic acid than many other oils.

The oils are usually extracted in factories by crushing the seeds and using solvents, but a healthier oil is gained by cold-pressing or expeller pressing.

Some people are concerned that traces of toxic solvents, such as hexane, could adversely affect people’s health. However, most solvents and processing contaminants are removed from vegetable oils during the manufacturing process.

As a massage medium, grape seed oil in nice to work with but it's not my first preference.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply