Categories

How to Save The World?

Read the World Change Proposal

Rosehip Oil

A tonic for troubled skin

Rosehip flower

Rosehip flower

Rosehip oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the south of Chile, the sub alpine ranges of southern New Zealand and South Africa.  The oil pressed from the Rosehip seed contains an amazing 77% of essential linoleic and linolenic fatty acids.

Fatty acids have very  important functions in the regeneration of skin cells and repair of damaged tissues. Over the years, Rose Hip Oil has been shown to retard the signs of premature ageing and provide excellent results in the treatment of burns, scars and unsightly spots on skin.

There are several parts to using rosehip oil to reduce skin damage.

  1. The nutritive benefits of the oil itself by massaging into the affected area 2 or 3 times daily
  2. The massage effect, for best results, massage the affected area for a minute to two, but massage the entire limb thoroughly for a time to relax the entire limb and help circulation to the affected area. In conjunction with treatment, a weekly full body massage also helps the body to heal.
  3. Diet and nutrition. The body does not heal unless it has the required nutrients most of which come from dietary sources.

If applied consistently over two or three months Rose Hip Oil has been found to:

  • Reduce wrinkles and signs of premature ageing. It will also help counter the drying effects of the sun which are usually first noticed in fine wrinkles or "crows feet" around the eyes and mouth.
  • Attenuate scars (surgical and accidental) and improves the colour of same (i.e., reduces the redness or hyperpigmentation).
  • It also avoids the formation of the keloid type of scar (lump) which may appear after surgical procedures and helps to make less apparent scars left by acne or chickenpox.
  • Provide excellent results in treatment of skin that has been burnt or exposed to radiotherapy.

Rose Hip Oil is massaged into the affected area with the fingertips until completely absorbed, it is available from all good health shops and pharmacies. A a massage oil, it can be mixed in a base oil or with vitamin E for sensitive areas and damaged skin.

Skin care

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply