Categories

Grapeseed Oil

Fruit of the vine

Grape seed oil or grape oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is a by-product of wine making. Unfortunately grape seed oil is usually extracted from grape seeds using a solvent rather than being pressed from the seeds which aromatherapists say makes it an inferior oil for aromatherapy massage.

However; for some, grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for control of skin moisturization and it is a popular massage medium as its nice to work with. It also contains more linoleic acid than many other oils.

The oils are usually extracted in factories by crushing the seeds and using solvents, but a healthier oil is gained by cold-pressing or expeller pressing.

Some

Continue reading Grapeseed Oil

Jojoba Oil

A beauty industry favourite

A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north western Mexico, the name “jojoba” originated with the O’odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba seed.

Today Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is commercially grown and its seeds collected from the wild for what is commonly called jojoba oil, however it is not actually an oil; its seeds contain a wax which is more similar to the sebum produced in our own skin or to whale oil than any vegetable oil. But as everyone calls it an oil, because it looks and feels like an oil we will call

Continue reading Jojoba Oil

Coconut Oil

A perfect food and body oil

All across the world all across the world coconut as well as being a popular food yields its oil that is used extensively for cooking, in confectionery and as a food in its own right. Interestingly in a recent BBC documentary, Doctor Michael Mosley conducted an experiment with saturated fats and found that those who consumed a modest amount of coconut oil on a daily basis actually had reduced levels of the bad cholesterol that some people go on about.

There is no doubt that coconut oil is a healthy food and it’s also ideal for skincare as a moisturiser and massage oil.

Coconut trees have traditionally been grown as a semi wild

Continue reading Coconut Oil

Argan Oil

What’s in argan oil?

Argan is high in antioxidants, squalene oil, polyphenols, essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids and it has at least 200% more vitamin E than olive oil. Organic Argan oil is an oil extracted from the kernels of the argan tree and it’s highly valued for its many food, cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties.

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that’s endemic to Morocco. In Morocco, argan oil is used to dip bread in at breakfast or to drizzle on couscous or pasta. World-wide, it is gaining a reputation both as an ingredient in high-end, personal-care products and as a heart-healthy gourmet product

Organic Argan

Continue reading Argan Oil